15th Wing   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOHN J ROSCOE
COLONEL JOHN J ROSCOE

photo of COLONEL JOHN J ROSCOE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Johnny Roscoe is the Commander, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. The 15th Wing provides the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command and the Commander, Pacific Air Forces trained and equipped strategic airlift resources for contingency operations, tactical air supremacy assets with all-weather strike capability, and in-flight aerial refueling for United States and allied military aircraft. The wing operates the C-17A, C-37A, C-40B, F-22A, and KC-135R, while also providing command functions to operate the airfield at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam. The wing, in partnership with the Hawaii Air National Guard, employs Total Force combat and peacetime support to operations across Hawaii and throughout the Pacific Theater.

Colonel Roscoe received his commission in June 1988 through the United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He served as a weapons officer, evaluator, and instructor pilot in both the C-130E Hercules and C-17A Globemaster III performing tactical and strategic airlift missions around the globe. Colonel Roscoe is a veteran of Desert Shield/Desert Storm, Allied Force, as well as Operation Enduring Freedom and Operation Iraqi Freedom. He has also commanded the 305th Operations Group McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey, the 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, and the 57th Weapons Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base, New Jersey.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science Degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
1998 Master of Human Resources Development, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2001 Air Command and Staff College
2006 Air War College
2008 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1988 - September 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX
2. December 1989 - October 1994, C-130E Pilot, Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Lead Airdrop/SOLL II Left Seat Instructor Pilot, Pope AFB, NC
3. October 1994 - February 1999, Joint Exercise Planner, C-130E Instructor Pilot, C-130 Weapons Officer, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Chief of Squadron Safety, Combat Aerial Delivery School, Little Rock AFB, AR
4. February 1999 - July 2001, C-17A Aircraft Commander, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Assistant Operations Officer, Charleston AFB, SC
5. July 2001 - June 2003, Chief, C-17 Tactical Procedures and Policies, HQ AMC, Scott AFB, IL
6. June 2003 - June 2005, Operations Officer, 57th Weapons Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
7. June 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 57th Weapons Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
8. June 2007 - June 2008, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
9. June 2008 - July 2009, Chief, Air Mobility Division, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, US Air Forces Central, Southwest Asia
10. July 2009 - July 2010, Chief, AFRICOM Division, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, DC
11. July 2010 - April 2011, Commander, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, NJ
12. April 2011 - August 2011, Commander, 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Incirlik AB, TU
13. August 2011 - July 2012, Commander, 305th Operations Group, McGuire AFB, NJ
14. July 2012 - Present, Commander, 15th Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,200
Aircraft Flown: C-17A, C-130E, KC-10A, T-37, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two bronze stars
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major October 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2004
Colonel July 1, 2009

(Current as of June 11, 2012)







 Inside the 15th Wing

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act